Thursday, February 6, 2014

Scholastic Art Show Award Winners - Show Opens Sunday, February 9

The Fine Arts Department at South High School in Downers Grove is pleased to announce the results of the judging from the 2014 Chicago area regional Scholastic Art Awards held at Downers Grove North High School. 1,059 student artists from 30 area schools submitted 2,430 works of art for adjudication.  51 South High School visual art students merited 127 awards, including 47 Gold Key Awards, 37 Silver Key Awards, 43 Honorable Mention Awards, and 1 American Vision Award nominee. 

These pieces, and all the award winning pieces from the entire regions, will be unveiled at the Opening Reception on Sunday, February 9, 2014 from 1-4:00 PM in the auditorium foyer at Downers Grove North High School.  The works will continue in exhibit for one week following the opening reception.

“We are exceedingly proud of both the process followed by our student artists, and, of the products they all create.” said Glenn Williams, Fine Arts Department Chairman at South High.  “Scholastic Art Awards represent a high point of artistic achievement for a high school Visual Artist.”  For more information about DGS Visual Art, contact Glenn Williams at gwilliams@csd99.org, or, go to our department blog at http://southfinearts.blogspot.com/

American Vision Award Nominee

Maria Padilla (Photography) Lost

Gold Key Awards 
Lizbeth Alcantra (Jewelry)
Karolina Ambrazaite (Photography - 2)
Michael Baer (Digital Art, Mixed Media -2 )
Dawson Busdeker (Digital Art)
Quinn Cursio (Photography)
Abigail Dalton (Art Porfolio, Photography, Digital Art - 2)
Emily David (Mixed Media)
Jill Domabyl (Jewelry)
Julie Dudasik (Photography)
Anna Fischer (Painting)
Kailey Holzman (Photography)
Natalie Hutchison (Photography- 2)
Egle Keturakyte (Drawing)
Cassie Lueken (Digital Art)
Insiya Mansoor (Jewelry)
Erin Motyl (Photography)
Tiffany Nguyen (Photography - 2)
Lori Niehaus (Digital Art - 2, Photography)
Maria Padilla (Photography – 4)
Crystal Panganiban (Digital Art)
Caroline Purcell (Drawing)
Jose Sanchez (Photography)
Maria Serna-Sanchez (Drawing)
Gianna Smith (Mixed Media)
Rachel Smith (Drawing)
Jessica Stacko (Mixed Media, Photography, Art Portfolio)
Merlyn Thomas (Drawing (2) )
Marisa Tolomeo (Art Portfolio, Painting)
Jane Woywod (Mixed Media)
Tyler Zowaski (Ceramics & Glass)

Silver Key Awards (20 students, 37 awards)
Karolina Ambrazaite (Photography, Digital Art, Art Portfolio)
Brianna Creek (Art Portfolio, Photography)
Abigail Dalton (Art Portfolio, Painting, Digital Art, Photography - 2)
Emily David (Digital Art)
Emma Hansen (Painting)
Matthew Harms (Ceramics & Glass)
Kailey Holzman (Digital Art, Mixed Media, Photography)
Jessica Hoos (Drawing)
Egle Keturakyte (Drawing, Art Portfolio)
Nicole Landrosh (Ceramics & Glass)
Lian Lucansky (Ceramics & Glass)
Cassie Lueken (Photography)
Erin Motyl (Photography - 2)
Tiffany Nguyen (Photography)
Maria Padilla (Digital Art, Art Portfolio)
Crystal Panganiban (Digital Art)
Jose Sanchez (Digital Ast)
Jessica Stacko (Digital Art, Photography, Mixed Media - 2, Art Portfolio)
Joanna Szumny (Digital Art)
Marisa Tolomeo (Drawing, Mixed Media)

Honorable Mention 
Karolina Ambrazaite (Photography)
Michael Baer (Photography - 2)
Quinn Cursio (Photography)
Abigail Dalton (Digital Art)
Peter Dignan (Comic Art)
Ann Elapunkal (Ceramics & Glass)
Anna Fischer (Painting
Paige Ford (Drawing)
Haakon Fredriksen (Ceramics & Glass)
Kirsten Gard (Design)
Kavita Grover (Drawing)
Emma Hansen (Ceramics & Glass)
Kaitlyn Hong (Painting - 2)
Jessica Hoos (Drawing)
Natalie Hutchison (Photography)
Tomoki Kamitani (Drawing)
Egle Ketuarakyte (Mixed Media)
Jessica Lucadello (Ceramics & Glass)
Cassie Lueken (Photography, Digital Art -2)
Diana Melstrad (Digital Art)
Erin Motyl (Art Portfolio)
Tiffany Nguyen (Digital Art)
Lori Neihaus (Digital Art)
Maria Padilla (Photography)
John Perdue (Painting)
Kelly Pringle (Ceramics & Glass)
Jose Sanchez (Digital Art)
Maggie Sias (Digital Art)
Gianna Smith (Digital Art - 2)
Jessica Stacko (Photography, Digital Art - 2)
Merlyn Thomas (Art Portfolio, Painting)
Marisa Toloemo (Mixed Media)
Hannah Wood (Photography - 2)
Jane Woywod (Digital Art)

No comments:

Post a Comment